Privacy

Personal Data Privacy Guideline
Thank you for your continued support to The Marini’s Group. In order to better serve you, we have compiled the Personal Data Privacy Guideline to ensure compliance with the Malaysian Government’s Personal Data Privacy Act (2010) which aims to safeguard your personal data and how we use it.

Data Collection
We collect our data from our reservations system and card drops which will include the following:

1. Name

2. Email address

3. Telephone number (General Line, Direct Line and/or Mobile)

4. Job Title

5. Company

6. Date of Birth

Data Usage
Your personal data will be used solely for our internal purposes which may include the following:

1. Event invitation to Marini’s on 57, Marble 8 and/or M Marini Grand Caffè

2. VIP invitation to launches at Marini’s on 57, Marble 8 and/or M Marini Grand Caffè

3. Special Promotions at Marini’s on 57, Marble 8 and/or M Marini Grand Caffè

Data Maintenance and Protection
For the purposes of updating and maintaining the integrity of our database, we will be required to contact you to verify your information is up-to-date, whenever the need arises.
We will take every precaution to ensure your personal data is secured at all times. In line with that, any transaction which might contain your credit/debit card details are not be captured and stored in any of our database. In the event of a breach that compromises our database, we will take all steps necessary to notify you and provide you with timely updates on our steps to secure our database.

Disclosure of Personal Data
As the privacy of your data is of the utmost importance to us, The Marini’s Group do not and will not share or sell or provide your data to any third parties.
We will keep your personal data confidential at all times, however, we may disclose your data to any government agencies, authorities or industry regulators with whom we are required to do so under existing laws in Malaysia.

Removal from Database
Should you decide at any time that you do not wish to receive regular updates from The Marini’s Group, you can write directly to unsubscribe@marinisgroup.com to be removed from the database or a particular marketing update which is not relevant to you. A removal confirmation notice will be sent to your email address within two (2) working days.

Changes to this Guideline
Our Personal Data Privacy Guideline is effective as of June 2014. From time to time, it may be necessary to update this guideline. Should the need arise to do so, we will publish the updated guideline here.

Consent
By reading, understanding and accepting this Guideline, you provide us the consent to the usage of your personal data. As stated above, should you prefer for your personal data to be expunged from our records, please let us know.

We look forward to serving you better. Thank you.

Marketing Department
The Marini’s Group

Facebook Icon